Three Rivers
Hudson~Mohawk~Schoharie
History From America's Most Famous Valleys
New York In The Revolution as Colony and State
by James A. Roberts, Comptroller
Second Edition 1898
Tryon County Militia (Land Bounty
Rights) - First Regiment
CAPT. COPEMEN, CAPT. JOHN RUFFE, CAPT. ECKLER, CAPT. TIZER,
LlEUT. GEORGE RESNER
ENLISTED MEN
Alwarth Richchers |
Etz Christian Etz William Paling Hendrick Farbuss Jacob Felleg Hendrick Felling Hendrick Felling Henry T. Felling Nicklas Forschman George Forschman Jonnes Garlack Adem Garlack William Gerlay Jacob Gilles Thomas Hary William Heintz Andreas Hoffsteter Christii Horning Dedrick, House Johannes House Yost Jordan Johannes Keller Jacob Killie Thomas Kissner William Knautz Johannes Kremer Johannes Lampford Peter Lampfort George Leip Johannes Leper Hendrick |
Leup Adam Lipe Adam Mabe David Mabe Joseph Manck Johannes Matthees Jacob Mereness John Meyr Henrich Micderich Michel Miller Fitter Ohr Jacob Pickerd Jacobus Quackenboss Peter Quackenbush Hunter Quackenbush Jeremy Reiss Johannes Riebsomeen Johannes Roofe John Ruff JohaJines Rybsom William Schmidt Henricb Schnyder Jacob Schreiber Johan Scott James Seeber Henry Sitz Henry Snyder Jacob Span Nicklass Thomson William Tiece John |
Timosy Garret Tygert Debold Vanalstin Cornel Van Alstine Cornelius C. Van Alstine Mathew Van Alstine Nicholas Van Campan Isaac Van Everach Cornelius Van Everen Cornelius Van Everen Ryner Vanevery Cornelius Van Yeveren Cornelius Vidnor Frymon Wallrath Friedrich Wallrath George Wallrath Jacob Weil Jost Henrich Willeem Corn Windecker Hanes Wormuth Peter Yadan John Yordan Nicholas Young Garret Young Gottfrid Young Jacob Young John Christopher Young John Christopher, Jr. Zimmerman Conrad Zimperman Henry |
Tryon County Militia (Land
Bounty Rights) - Second Regiment
CAPT. JOHN BREADBAKE, CAPT, CHRISTOPHER W. FOX, LIEUT. JACOB CONRAD
KLOCK
CAPT DILLENBOGH, CAPT. PETER WAGNER, ENSIGN HENRY TIMERMAM,
CAPT. JOHN FINCK, LIEUT. SAMUEL GRAY
ENLISTED MEN
Barsh Rudolph Basbach Frederic Beares Rutulph Bellinger Henry Bers Adam Buyer Valentine Breadbig John Breis John Brewer Arent Clock Conrod Combs Uriel Deygert Pieter H. Dillinbach John Eigenbrod Johannes Lantman Peter Lantman Peter, Jr Laucks Peter Lawer John Lederer Christian Lederer John Lederer John, Jr Lobdell Joseph Loux George McDougal Daniel Merkell Devel Miller Henry Miller Johanis Neimer George |
Emge Fredrich Emge John Feeling John D. Feeling John I. Felling Dirck Fenk John Fox William W. Finck William Flenter Henry Foiling George Forbush John Forbush Nicholas Fox Chnstoffel Fox Jost Neles Ludwig Nelles Christian Nelles DeWalt Nelles Johannes Nelles Philles Nestle Gottlib Nicolls Simon Paris Isaac Peiter John Rater Melger Reber Ands Rily Piter Rumsnider Henry Salsmon Henry |
Fox Philip Fralich Jacob Frey John Funsay John Fux Christoffel Gathman Friederic Gedman Gorg Grad Christian Halsey John Haus Etias Hees Henrick Helmer John Helmer Philip Helsenbolt Denes Satz John P. Seelbach Gerrit Shafer Bertolman Shale Johan Adam Shultys Jacob Spreger George Spucher Johannes Stansil George Suts George Temerman Conrad C. Tillenbergh John Timorman William Ulick Johannes Vanater Samuel |
Hess Fridrich Hurd Daniel Kastelman Johannes Kirn Beadus Klock George Klock Henery Klock Jacob Klock Johannis I. Kough John Kraus Hannes Krauss Lenerd Kring John Landes Peter Laning Jacob Van Etta Samuel Veetter William Waggoner Peter Waggoner Peter, Jr, Walrad Adam A Walrad Johanot Warmud Christian Wiles George Wormwood Peter Yucker George Zimermahn Henerrig Zimmerman Dewitt Zimmerman Henry |
Tryon County Militia (Land Bounty Rights)-Third Regiment
COLONEL FREDERICK VISSCHER
CAPT. WILLIAM SNOCK, CAPT. JOSEPH YEAMANS,
LIEUT. NICHOLAS QUACKENBOSS, LIEUT, JOSIAH SWART,
ENSIGN DERICK PODMAN, ENSIGN HENDRICK B. VROOMAN
Antea John Antes John, Jr. Backis John Banhart John Barrans Jacob Baumon Nicholas Beckill Jacob Beekman Esmall Beeman Johannes Benot Amos Benson Jonathan Bickel Jacob Billings James Blank Adam Bodine John Bonn Johannes Bonn Johannes, Jr. Bowman Nicholas Burren Earent Cain Peter Campbell Jesse Canine Petter Cartright Henry Cline John Cline Martin Coaplin Samuel Cockel Thomas Coller Isaac Conyn Peter Cowanover Jacob Crowl Frederick Crowl John Crush Francis Dachsteter George F. DachatelerLeonbart |
Dachsteter Nicholaus DachstetterJohn F. Dachstetter Friederich Daukstetor Frederick Davis James De Gaff Jermi De Graef Emannel Diefendorffer Jacob Dockstader Frederick Dockstetter Nicklis Docstatur Nicholas Doughstedar Jacob Dow Joseph Baton Elezar Ecker John Eell Megel Eliot John Everson Adam Fey George, Jr. Files Philip Pilse Hendrick Foukes Adam French Asel Frig Jacob Frig Jacob, Jr. Fuller Micah Gardener Abraham Gardinier Samuel A. Garrason Abraham Gasser Alver Gill John Groot Simon Grot Lewis Haines John Sber Haub John |
Haurinus William Hendrickson Johanes Herrick Daniel Herring John Hourn Matthew Hover John Hubs Samuel Ittig George Johnson Andris Johnston Hugh Jones Harmon Jones Richard Keetch James Keller Johannes Kinkead Crownidge Krants Henry Laffelar Martines Laffelar Martines, Jr Leewes David Lenox James Lenox John Leppert Jacob Lewis Hendrick Linkenfelter Mical Loucks John Mabie Harmanus Mc Keney Daniel M Master David Mc Norton Peter Marlatt Thomas Masoner John Miller Phillip Milroy Alexander Mower Conrat Mower Hendrick |
Mower Peter Neally John Ogden Daniel Osterman Christian Paterson John Percey Ephraim Pettengal John Philip Fredrick Philipse John Philipse Philip Potman Cornelius Pottman Vactor Price Jesse Prime Hendreck Prime Peter Prince Jesse Printup Joseph Prosser John Pruyn Frincis Pruyn Handrich Pruyn Lowise Putman Aron Putman Cornelius Putman Hendrick Quackenboos Aba S. Quackenboss John Quackenboss Myndert Quackenbush Jerrmyay Quackenbush Nanan Quackenbush Nicholas Quackinboss Peter Quackinbush Abraham Rease Adam Rease Jacob Rese Samuel |
Robelind James Roeor William Justus Roapert George Riiloison Lowroe Saghe Abraham Schaffer Nicholaus Schinnke George Schinnke George, Jr. Schuyler William Semp Johann Serviss William Servos Richard Ship George Friederich Shoemaker Jost Smidi Conrath Smidt Conrath, Jr. Smith Cornelius Sneart Walter, Jr |
Snook John Solsberrey John Solts Francis Spawnenberg Hendrick Spencer Jonathan Spencer Orrangh Staylie Harmannes Stewart William Stianslbag Kri Stone Conrod Stone John Swart William Van Alstine Albert Vanbrute Stephen Vanderwerke Albert Van Der Werke Johannis Van Derwerken Henry Vandeuson Abraham |
Van dusen Matthew Van Eps Charles Van Horn Thomas Van Home Abraham Van Hosen John Van Huson Jacob Vanolynde Marte Van Olynde Peter Van Selley John Van Sickler Riner Van Slik Nidus Van Vaghten Derick Van Vecghten Derick Veeder Johannis Ventan William Vroman John I. Yeoman Peter |
Vrooman Henry Vrooman Johannes Wallace William Walter Johan Wart John Wart Matthias Wart Morris Wartan Philip Wempel Hendnck Wheeler Lawrence Willson Abner Willson Samel Yates Peter Yates Robert Young Andrew Young Feavis Young Peter |
Tryon County Militia (Land Bounty Rights)-Fourth Regiment
CAPT. KIDMAN
ENLISTED MEN
Bellinger Johannes Bellinger Peter, Jr. Beshorn Jacob Breidenbacher Balthas Campbell Patreik | Casler Jacob |
Demuth Johannes |
Hultz Nichlas |
Rasbach Marx |
Copyright © 1998, -- 2003. Berry Enterprises. All rights reserved. All items on the site are copyrighted. While we welcome you to use the information provided on this web site by copying it, or downloading it; this information is copyrighted and not to be reproduced for distribution, sale, or profit.